Chief Justice BENDER delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] That section applies a six-year statute of limitations to specified types of actions to recover a debt, including all actions to enforce the rights set forth in an instrument securing the payment of debt:
§ 13-80-103.5(1)(a) (emphasis added). By its terms, section 13-80-103.5(1)(a) states that the six-year statute of limitations for an action based upon the rights set forth in an instrument securing the repayment of a loan is triggered on the date that "the cause of action accrues." Id.; see also Nagy v. Landau, 807 P.2d 1227, 1228 (Colo.App. 1990) (stating that section 13-80-103.5 requires "all actions of debt founded upon any contract. . . to be commenced within six years after the cause of action accrued").
¶ 17 To determine when the present cause of action accrued, we next turn to section 13-80-108, which sets forth multiple provisions that establish the accrual date for different types of civil actions.