Chief Justice BENDER delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Paragraph 10 of the agreement set forth the consequences of default. Specifically, this paragraph permitted Norlarco to accelerate all future installment payments owed under the loan without notice to Hassler so long as Norlarco complied with applicable state law to cure:
(Emphasis added.) Under section 5-5-111(1), C.R.S. (2011), of Colorado's Consumer Credit Code, Norlarco could not accelerate the debt under this contractual provision until twenty days after giving Hassler a notice of the right to cure in section 5-5-110. Section 5-5-110 expressly requires such notice to conspicuously state the "name, address and telephone number of the creditor to which payment is to be made, a brief identification of the credit transaction, the right to cure the default, and the amount of payment and date by which payment must be made to cure the default." § 5-5-110(2), C.R.S. (2011) (emphasis added). The record here does not reflect that Norlarco ever sent Hassler such notice.