Chief Justice BENDER delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Therefore, in order to determine when the statute of limitations began to run in the present matter, we must ascertain when the remaining balance of the debt that Hassler owed to Norlarco became due.
¶ 19 Here, our analysis departs from that of the district court. The district court correctly held that section 13-80-103.5(1)(a) is the appropriate statute for determining when the present statute of limitations period began to run. However, in determining when this "cause of action accrue[d]," rather than look to section 13-80-108(4), the district court erroneously applied the first clause of section 13-80-103.5(1)(a), which pertains to "[a]ll actions to recover a liquidated debt or an unliquidated, determinable amount of money due." Thus, instead of asking when the present debt "became due," the district court incorrectly looked to see when the present debt became either liquidated or determinable.