Chief Justice BENDER delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Consequently, we reserve this issue for another day.
¶ 40 For these reasons, we reverse the district court's order. We remand the case to the district court to return it to the county court for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Justice MÁRQUEZ dissents.
¶ 41 I agree with the majority that a party's cause of action on installment debt accrues on the date the debt "becomes due" under the parties' agreement, and not when the debt was liquidated or became determinable. See Maj. op. ¶¶ 4, 16-21; § 13-80-108(4), C.R.S. (2011) (stating that a cause of action on a "debt, obligation, money owed, or performance" shall "accrue on the date such debt, obligation, money owed, or performance becomes due"); see also § 4-3-118, C.R.S. (2011). I further agree that the debt for each installment becomes due when an installment payment is missed, unless the entire debt obligation is validly accelerated under the parties' agreement. Maj. op. ¶¶ 4, 22; see also § 4-3-118; Currigan v.