Chief Justice BENDER delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Id.; see also Nagy v. Landau, 807 P.2d 1227, 1228 (Colo.App. 1990) (stating that section 13-80-103.5 requires "all actions of debt founded upon any contract. . . to be commenced within six years after the cause of action accrued").
¶ 17 To determine when the present cause of action accrued, we next turn to section 13-80-108, which sets forth multiple provisions that establish the accrual date for different types of civil actions. Pertinent here, subsection 13-80-108(4) applies to causes of action to recover a "debt, obligation, money owed, or performance" and states that such actions "shall be considered to accrue on the date such debt, obligation, money owed, or performance becomes due." § 13-80-108(4) (emphasis added).