Justice RICE delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] ¶ 18 Although the district court did not reach this issue, the OCC apparently requests that this Court uphold the district court's judgment on the alternative ground that the PUC incorrectly applied the statutory directive regarding consideration of the changes in nationwide average prices.
¶ 19 When interpreting a statute, we look first to the statute's plain language, giving the language its commonly accepted and understood meaning. Smith v. Exec. Custom Homes, Inc., 230 P.3d 1186, 1189 (Colo.2010). Section 40-15-502(3)(b)(I.5)(B) requires the PUC to "consider the changes since May 24, 1995, in the nationwide average price for comparable service." The OCC contends that this statute requires the PUC to set the maximum rate equal to the actual nationwide average price of comparable service.