JUSTICE MÁRQUEZ delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] However, section 38-35-122(1)(a), C.R.S. (2011), provides:
(Emphasis added). This provision presumes that a valid deed of trust necessarily must contain a legal description because the separately required street address must "precede" or "follow" the "legal description."
¶ 19 That section 38-35-122 implicitly requires documents of title relating to real property to contain a legal description becomes even more evident when viewing the remainder of the statute, which treats the legal description as legally more significant than the street address. For example, section 38-35-122(2) provides that "[s]hould any variance or ambiguity result from the inclusion of a street address . . . the legal description of the property shall govern." Additionally, section 38-35-122(3) provides that the omission of a street address will not void the instrument "if the legal description appears therein." Notably, the statute contains no corresponding provision that forgives the absence of a legal description.