Justice HOBBS delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] The majority's holding diminishes the purpose of Rule 35(c), which is to implement the unique statutorily created mechanism for postconviction review of alleged constitutional violations that is guaranteed to every convicted defendant by section 18-1-410, C.R.S. (2012).
¶ 25 In so holding, the majority denies a defendant who has pleaded guilty to a crime and who has stipulated to a deferred judgment section 18-1-410's right to vindicate constitutional rights through the procedural mechanism set forth in Rule 35(c). In my view, it is incongruous that a defendant who has received the privilege and benefit of a
¶ 26 Because section 18-1-410 provides that "every person convicted of a crime is entitled as a matter of right to make applications for postconviction review," and because all defendants who plead guilty are considered to be convicted
¶ 27 Here, Kazadi has alleged that he would not have pleaded guilty in exchange for a deferred judgment had his attorney advised him that doing so could result in his