JUSTICE HOBBS delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Expanding on this provision, the General Assembly passed House Bill No. 1246 in 1988, a statute centralizing the "rules of the road" for bicycle traffic on roadways and sidewalks, reflecting the above language from the 1973 amendment. Ch. 299, sec. 1, § 42-4-106.5, 1988 Colo. Sess. Laws 1379-81.
¶ 25 Our legislature has thus recognized bicycle traffic within a broad regulatory framework, owing to the fact that bicycles share automobile roadways and require additional safeguards to ensure bicyclist and motorist safety. Now at section 42-4-1412, the statute is substantively identical to the 1973 amendment and continues to grant Colorado bicyclists "all the rights and duties applicable to the driver of any other vehicle," and subjects bicyclists to both state and municipal regulations and fines. § 42-4-1412(1), C.R.S. (2012).
¶ 26 As the statutes clearly express, bicycles are required to abide by local rules when off state highways.