Washington| Change
[…] The statute expressly considers a driver's license to be a "privilege." See Deutschendorf v. People, 920 P.2d 53, 60 (Colo.1996) (holding that a "sanction which constitutes the revocation of a privilege voluntarily granted is characteristically free of the punitive criminal element"). To ensure that this privilege is not erroneously deprived, drivers are entitled to a "full hearing." This sanction is certainly a purpose of the proceeding, but it "is a remedial, rather than a punitive sanction." See id.

¶ 28 Instead, the main purpose of section 42-2-126 is "[t]o provide safety for all persons using the highways of this state by quickly revoking the driver's license of any person who has shown himself or herself to be a safety hazard...." See § 42-2-126(1)(a). The Department ensures that the roadways in Colorado are safe for the public by removing hazardous drivers from the roads.