Washington| Change
[…] See, e.g., Baldwin v. Huber, 223 P.3d 150, 152 (Colo.App.2009); Peterson v. Tipton, 833 P.2d 830, 831 (Colo.App.1992); Wallace v. Dep't of Revenue, 787 P.2d 181, 182 (Colo. App.1989). We disagree.

¶ 13 The statute's language requires that the police officer initiate the driver's license revocation proceeding if the officer "has probable cause to believe that a person should be subject to license revocation for excess BAC or refusal." § 42-2-126(5)(a). A person is subject to driver's license revocation if they "drove a vehicle in this state when the person's BAC was 0.08 or more at the time of driving or within two hours after driving." § 42-2-126(2)(b), (3)(a)(I). The legality of the initial stop by the police officer is relevant in a criminal prosecution for determining whether the arrest was proper.5 See People v. Brown, 217 P.3d 1252, 1256 (Colo.2009).