Washington| Change
[…] We further hold that the exclusionary rule did not apply to suppress evidence of Francen's BAC in the driver's license revocation proceeding. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the court of appeals.

A. Standard of Review

¶ 7 Judicial review of a driver's license revocation proceeding is governed by statute. See § 42-2-126(9)(b), C.R.S. (2013).3 "If the court finds that the department exceeded its constitutional or statutory authority, made an erroneous interpretation of law, acted in an arbitrary and capricious manner, or made a determination that is unsupported by the evidence in the record, the court may reverse the department's determination." Id.

¶ 8 In this case, we must determine whether section 42-2-126, as it existed at the time of Francen's stop, permitted a driver to introduce evidence in a driver's license revocation proceeding regarding the legality of an initial contact by a police officer.