Washington| Change
[…] First, the General Assembly is "best positioned to ascertain [this] statute's most desirable construction." See 2B Norman J. Singer & J.D. Shambie Singer, Statutes and Statutory Construction § 49:10, at 135 (7th ed. 2012). The most desirable construction of this statute depends on which of its purposes is emphasized, and our decision to emphasize one purpose over the other is fraught with policy implications the General Assembly is better positioned to weigh.

¶ 43 On the one hand, the revocation scheme is meant to provide a mechanism for "quickly revoking" driver's licenses. § 42-2-126(1)(a). The majority's construction furthers this purpose because the administrative hearing process will not be burdened with suppression issues. On the other hand, the scheme is also meant to "guard against the potential for any erroneous deprivation of the driving privilege" by providing an opportunity for a "full hearing." § 42-2-126(1)(b). My interpretation would further this purpose because it guards against "erroneous" revocations by permitting defendants to raise suppression issues during revocation hearings.