Washington| Change
[…] Because this statutory provision was not in effect when the hearing in this case took place, we do not reach the question of whether this new statute would render a different result.
3. Throughout the opinion, where a particular statutory section is the same in both the 2011 and 2013 version of the code, we cite to the 2013 version.
4. Refusal "means refusing to take or complete, or to cooperate in the completing of, a test of the person's blood, breath, saliva, or urine as required by section 18-3-106(4) or 18-3-205(4), C.R.S., or section 42-4-1301.1(2)." § 42-2-126(2)(h), C.R.S. (2013). Colorado's expressed consent law, § 42-4-1301.1, C.R.S. (2013) (formerly section 42-4-1202), requires an individual to take a blood or breath alcohol test if they are requested to do so by a police officer who "[has] probable cause to believe that the person [has] been driving a motor vehicle in violation of section 42-4-1301." § 42-4-1301.1(5). The General Assembly has amended portions of this statute since the facts of this case took place. However, the amendments were unrelated and immaterial to the language at issue here.