JUSTICE HOBBS delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] See, e.g., In re Estate of Leslie, 886 P.2d 284, 287 (Colo.App.1994) (affirming assessment of administrative costs and fees incurred by the estate against a particular party despite the lack of a specific provision authorizing such action). Indeed, the Probate Code is "equitable in nature." Id.
¶ 19 The General Assembly granted probate courts broad equitable jurisdiction. See § 13-9-103(3), C.R.S. (2014) ("The court has jurisdiction to determine every legal and equitable question arising in connection with decedents', wards', and absentees' estates. . . ."). In addition, section 15-10-103
¶ 20 No Colorado case specifically addresses the operation of the term "displaced" in the context of the probate court's equitable authority. In Lunsford v.