JUSTICE BOATRIGHT delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] These counts were based on Rutter's prior convictions for (1) use of a controlled substance, a class 5 felony, which occurred in 2001; (2) possession of two grams or less of a controlled substance, a class 4 felony, which also occurred in 2001; and (3) possession with intent to distribute a controlled substance, a class 2 felony, which occurred in 2003.
¶ 6 At trial, the jury found Rutter guilty of the controlled substance charges. Subsequently, the trial court adjudicated him a habitual criminal.
¶ 7 Pursuant to section 18-1.3-801(2) and the habitual criminal finding, the trial court, at sentencing, quadrupled the maximum sentences for those offenses. See § 18-1.3-801(2)(A), C.R.S. (2009) ("[E]very person convicted in this state of any felony, who has been three times previously convicted . . . of a felony . . . shall be adjudged an habitual criminal and shall be punished: For the felony offense of which such person is convicted by imprisonment in the department of corrections for a term of four times the maximum of the presumptive range pursuant to section 18-1.3-401 for the class of felony of which such person is convicted. . . ." (emphasis added)). Class 2 felonies carry a maximum sentence of twenty-four years, while Class 4 felonies carry a maximum sentence of six years. § 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(V)(A), C.R.S. (2009).