¶ 4 In November 2010, after ten public meetings and
[…] ¶ 11 We review issues of statutory construction de novo.
¶ 12 Additionally, a "statute should be given the construction and interpretation which will render it effective in accomplishing the purpose for which it was enacted."
¶ 13 The legislative declaration of the ISA explains that the General Assembly recognized a need to grant principals, faculty, and school districts the "maximum degree of flexibility possible to meet the needs of individual students and the communities in which they live." § 22-32.5-102(1)(d). The legislative declaration also explains that districts should "delegate to each public school a high degree of autonomy in implementing curriculum, making personnel decisions, [and] organizing the school day" (among other things) — "thereby empowering each public school to tailor its services most effectively and efficiently to meet the needs of the population of students it serves." § 22-32.5-102(1)(e).