Washington| Change
[…] We agree with AC Excavating that the court erred.

Section 38-22-127(5), C.R.S.2009, of the Trust Fund Statute provides that "[a]ny person who violates the provisions of subsections (1) and (2) of this section commits theft, as defined in section 18-4-401, C.R.S." Each of the essential elements of theft as set forth in section 18-4-401 must be proven, even where theft is alleged through violation of section 38-22-127. People v. Erickson, 695 P.2d 804, 805 (Colo.App.1984) (citing People v. Brand, 43 Colo.App. 347, 608 P.2d 817 (1979)).

Section 18-4-401 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) A person commits theft when he knowingly obtains or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization, or by threat or deception, and: (a) Intends to deprive the other person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of value; or (b) Knowingly uses, conceals, or abandons the thing of value in such manner as to deprive the other person permanently of its use or benefit....

In the context of theft of construction project trust funds, the fact-finder must consider both the "intends to deprive" element of subsection 18-4-401(1)(a), and the "knowingly uses" element in subsection 18-4-401(1)(b) in determining liability for civil theft. See People v.