Opinion by Judge J. JONES.
[…] The Court did not say, expressly, that the statute was ambiguous. But it nevertheless considered the legislative history of the statute, prior interpretations of other statutes, and policies served by Title VII and the attorney fees statute itself. It therefore considered extrinsic aids to construction in determining the statute's meaning.
Given our conclusion that section 8-4-110(1) is unambiguous, we are not required to consider extrinsic evidence of the statute's meaning. We do so, however, to demonstrate that the relevant extrinsic evidence here does not support a construction of section 8-4-110(1) like that the Court gave to section 706(k) of Title VII in Christiansburg.
We begin by looking at the history of the Wage Act's attorney fees provision. See § 2-4-203(1)(d) (if a statute is ambiguous, the court "may consider . . . former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects"); Costilla County Conservancy Dist., 88 P.3d at 1193 (if statutory language is ambiguous, court may look to "prior law"); City of Ouray v.