Opinion by Judge GRAHAM.
[…] We agree.
Colorado encourages the settlement of disputes through arbitration. See Colo. Const. art. XVIII, § 3; §§ 13-22-201 to -229, C.R.S.2010 (UAA); Farmers Ins. Exch. v. Taylor, 45 P.3d 759, 761 (Colo.App.2001). "Arbitration is a special statutory proceeding, and the [UAA] sets out in precise detail the rules which apply concerning confirmation of an arbitration award, and the methods by which a party may request the court to
Under the UAA, a party can apply to the court to vacate, modify, or correct an arbitration award within ninety days of receiving notice of the award. See §§ 13-22-223, 13-22-224, C.R.S.2010.
§ 13-22-222(1), C.R.S.2010 (emphasis added). "A court is limited on review to modify or correct an arbitration award only upon statutory grounds and may not review the merits of the arbitrator's decision." Duncan v. Nat'l Home Ins. Co., 36 P.3d 191, 192 (Colo.App.2001).
After confirmation of an arbitration award by the district court, the award is tantamount to a judgment and is entitled to be given such status by the court which reviews it. Container Tech. Corp. v.