Opinion by Judge GRAHAM.
[…] See Duncan, 36 P.3d at 192-93. Thus, we conclude the district court erred in awarding Levy prejudgment interest on the confirmed arbitration award.
American Family also contends the district court incorrectly ordered it to pay an additional $1,514.88 in court costs to Levy. We agree.
Under the UAA, "[a]n arbitrator may award reasonable attorney fees and other reasonable expenses of arbitration if such an award is authorized by law in a civil action involving the same claim or by the agreement of the parties to the arbitration proceeding." § 13-22-221(1), C.R.S.2010. Additionally, "[a]n arbitrator's expenses and fees, together with other expenses, shall be paid as provided in the award." § 13-22-221(2), C.R.S.2010.
Here, the insurance policy at issue is silent regarding attorney fees and costs. The arbitration award provides that "[American Family] is ... assessed the fees of the Arbiters." The award is silent as to any additional attorney fees or "other reasonable expenses."