Opinion by Judge CASEBOLT.
[…] Regs. 201-2. If DOR disallows some or all of a conservation easement tax credit, a notice of disallowance, deficiency, or rejection of refund is sent to the donor of the easement who generated the credit (called a "tax matters representative" (TMR) under section 39-22-522(7)(i), C.R.S.2011), and to any transferee who has used any portion of the tax credit against the tax liability on their return.
¶ 6 DOR disallowed the tax credits at issue here, sent plaintiffs notices disallowing the credits, and provided a notice informing them of the procedures created by section 39-22-522.5, C.R.S.2011, for resolution of tax credit disputes. Plaintiffs, as TMRs under section 39-22-522(7)(i), are "responsible for representing and binding the transferees with respect to all issues affecting the credit, including, but not limited to, the charitable contribution deduction, the appraisal, notifications and correspondence from and with [DOR], audit examinations, assessments or refunds, settlement agreements, and the statute of limitations." Transferees are bound by the final resolution of disputes regarding the tax credit between DOR and the TMR, including judicial decisions. § 39-22-522(7)(j), C.R.S.2011.