¶ 5 On March 28, 2013, MarkWest notified Zurich of the contamination and filed an associated claim for over $3 million. Although the inci
[…] Cf. Vill. Escrow Co. v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co., 248 Cal.Rptr. 687, 692 (Cal. Ct. App. 1988) (depublished)
¶ 31 For these reasons, we conclude that Colorado's notice-prejudice rule applies even where, as here, the notice requirement is a condition precedent to coverage under an occurrence liability policy. Because the district court concluded otherwise, we must reverse its decision and remand the case for further proceedings.
¶ 32 MarkWest contends that it is entitled to an award of attorney fees incurred on appeal under section 10-3-1116(1), C.R.S. 2015.
¶ 33 As pertinent here, section 10-3-1116(1) provides that "[a] first-party claimant... whose claim for payment of benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action in a district court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs." There has been no determination that MarkWest was entitled to recover benefits, much less that its claim was "unreasonably delayed or denied." Unless and until there is such a determination, MarkWest is not entitled to recover attorney fees under this section.