PER CURIAM:
[…] Kentucky, ___ U.S. ___, 130 S.Ct. 1473, 1483, 176 L.Ed.2d 284 (2010) (quoting INS v. St. Cyr, 533 U.S. 289, 322, 121 S.Ct. 2271, 150 L.Ed.2d 347 (2001)). Apparently recognizing this fact, the D.C. Council enacted the statute that we consider today as an important step toward ensuring that noncitizen defendants contemplating a guilty plea appreciate the immigration consequences that such an action may entail. The statute does not ask much of trial courts, but what it does require is clear.
In straightforward language, the controlling statute, D.C.Code § 16-713(a) (2001), provides that "[p]rior to acceptance of a plea of guilty ... to any offense punishable as a crime, the court shall"
Context makes clear, and we previously have recognized, that the categorical, emphatic phrasing of § 16-713 is no accident.