Ohio| Change
[…] District of Columbia, 448 F.Supp.2d 21 (D.D.C.2006) (denying defendant's motion for summary judgment). We disagree with that conclusion and further note that those cases did not squarely address the precise question at issue here: whether D.C.Code § 1-608.01(d-1) provides the Chief of Police with specific statutory authority to return Career Service employees to the rank of Captain without cause. In any event, those decisions do not bind us. Finally, we are presented here with a question of statutory construction, as to which we exercise de novo review.
16. The relevant portion of § 1-608.01(d-1) provides that "the Assistant and Deputy Chiefs of Police and inspectors shall be selected from among the captains of the force and shall be returned to the rank of captain when the Mayor so determines."