Ohio| Change
[…] Career Service employees are subject to, and protected by, the Comprehensive Merit Personnel Act (CMPA); they generally cannot be fired without cause. D.C.Code §§ 1-608.01, -616.51, -616.52 (2001). By contrast, individuals in the Excepted Service are "at-will" employees without any job tenure or protection. D.C.Code §§ 1-609.01, -609.05 (2001). Although the MPD initially contended before the Office of Employee Appeals that Commander Hoey was a member of the Excepted Service, it has not pursued that argument on appeal.
3. D.C.Code § 1-608.01(d-1) (2001) states that, "notwithstanding ... any other law or regulation, the Assistant and Deputy Chiefs of Police and inspectors shall be selected from among the captains of the force and shall be returned to the rank of captain when the Mayor so determines."
4. Section 1-632.03(1)(B) was enacted as part of the CMPA. As pertinent here, it removed the Mayor's then-existing authority to return high-ranking police officials to the rank of Captain. This history is discussed in greater detail in Part III.A., infra.