RUIZ, Associate Judge, Retired:
[…] Brown v. United States, 900 A.2d 184, 188 (D.C.2006). We review a trial court's revocation of a defendant's probation for abuse of discretion. See Saunders v. United States, 508 A.2d 92, 95 (D.C. 1986) ("Once a decision on revocation is made, we will reverse only if there has been an abuse of discretion."). Whether such revocation constitutes a violation of due process rights, however, is a question of law that we review de novo. See Walton v. District of Columbia, 670 A.2d 1346, 1352-53 (D.C.1996).
Under D.C.Code § 24-304, a trial court "may revoke the order of probation and cause the rearrest of the probationer and impose a sentence and require him to serve the sentence or pay the fine originally imposed, or both, as the case may be, or any lesser sentence." D.C.Code § 24-304(a) (2001). "This court has interpreted
In addition, we have recognized that under certain circumstances, "the due process clause is violated where the prosecution presents inconsistent theories." Hammond v.