RUIZ, Associate Judge, Retired:
[…] Because the Order was made outside of the presence of the parties, petitioner had the usual thirty days to file a petition for review, plus an additional five days. Id. ("If the order or decision is made out of the presence of the parties and notice thereof is by mail, the petitioner will have five additional days from the date of mailing").
However, as noted above, the usual time period for filing a petition for review from date of notice does not govern if "an applicable statute provides a different time frame." D.C.App. R. 15(a)(2). Petitioner argues that D.C.Code § 6-1112(a) did just this. That section provides that "[i]n any case of demolition, alteration, subdivision, or new construction in which a hearing was held, the Mayor's decision on such application shall not become final until 15 days after issuance." D.C.Code § 6-1112(a)
We are not persuaded by this argument. Finality and appealability are two distinct concepts that this court has had occasion to address in the context of various agency rules:
York Apartments Tenants Ass'n v.