BECKWITH, Associate Judge:
[…] Yet context is critical, and a careful look at the structure of both the statute and the regulation counsels against implying an "only" as sometimes can and should be done pursuant to the expressio unius canon. To do so, we think, would cut against the thrust of 9 DCMR § 408 as a whole. Section 408 begins with the preface: "In addition to the provisions of the Act (D.C.Code § 47-2001(p)(2)), the term `sales price,' as used in the Act, shall not include any of the exceptions set forth in this section." 9 DCMR § 408.1. Significantly, § 47-2001(p)(2) lists things that are not included in the term "sales price," one of which is "[t]he amount of reimbursement of tax paid by the purchaser to the vendor under this chapter." And each of the substantive provisions of 9 DCMR § 408 includes the matching language "shall not be subject to the tax," which further suggests that the point of this regulation is to add to the list of exclusions found in the statute.