BECKWITH, Associate Judge:
[…] For one, the sales tax is imposed on the "gross receipts" of a retail sale under the statute. The "gross receipts" include the entirety of the "sales price" and, here too, the statutory language is notably inclusive in reaching the ancillary services that are part of the taxable transaction: "`Sales price' means the total amount paid by a purchaser to a vendor as consideration for a retail sale... the total amount of the sales price includes ... any services that are a part of the sale[.]" D.C.Code § 47-2001(p)(1). This language, and the emphasis it places
First, the OTCs contend that "the sale or charge" that appears at the beginning of § 47-2001(n)(1)(C) cannot be the subject of the tax because, since "sale" is defined in § 47-2001(q) as a "transaction whereby services subject to tax under this chapter are rendered for consideration," the word "sale" must therefore be a reference to a taxable service — here the furnishing of hotels rooms — rather than a taxable service in itself.