BECKWITH, Associate Judge:
[…] D.C.Code § 47-2009. There is one additional wrinkle, and that is in the definition of "sales price." This is important because the tax is imposed upon "gross receipts" that are, in turn, defined in terms of "sales price." The statute defines "sales price" as "the total amount paid by a purchaser to a vendor as consideration for a retail sale," D.C.Code § 47-2001(p)(1), and clarifies that the sales price includes "[a]ny services that are a part of the sale[.]" D.C.Code § 47-2001(p)(1)(C)(i). That definition of "sales price" is limited, however, by a number of exclusions that appear in § 47-2001(p)(2). At issue in this case is the § 47-2001(p)(2)(D) exclusion, which provides that "[t]he term `sales price' does not include ... [t]he amount of reimbursement of tax paid by the purchaser to the vendor under this chapter[.]"
Finally, there is a municipal regulation on the subject. 9 DCMR § 408, enacted in 1954
Since the District filed this lawsuit on March 22, 2011, the District's sales tax statute has been amended several times.