BECKWITH, Associate Judge:
[…] Given that we have found the OTCs liable for the District sales tax, the final issue in this case is whether they owe tax on the "sales tax reimbursement" amounts that they have been passing on to the hotels, ultimately to be remitted to the District as the tax due on the "net rate." The trial court, granting summary judgment to the OTCs, concluded that they do not, because "[t]he amount of reimbursement of tax paid by the purchaser to the vendor under this chapter" is expressly excluded from the definition of "sales price" by § 47-2001(p)(2)(D). We agree.
The dispute over the § 47-2001(p)(2)(D) exclusion concerns three words. The provision excludes from the term "sales price" "[t]he amount of reimbursement of tax paid by the purchaser to the vendor under this chapter" (emphasis added).