BECKWITH, Associate Judge:
[…] The District argues that the OTCs are liable for tax on the entire amount they collect from their customers, including the "sales tax reimbursement" amount that the OTCs have been passing on to the hotels, which the hotels, in turn, remit to the District as the sales tax due on the amount the hotels earn on the deal. In reply, the OTCs argue that this "sales tax reimbursement" amount should be excluded from the taxable "sales price" by the plain text of D.C.Code § 47-2001(p)(2)(D). The "sales price" is defined as the "total amount paid" to a "vendor" by a "purchaser" for the taxable service, but — as the District concedes — expressly excludes "[t]he amount of reimbursement of tax paid by the purchaser to the vendor under this chapter[.]" D.C.Code § 47-2001(p)(2)(D).