BECKWITH, Associate Judge:
[…] Viewed this way, the dual definition of "sale" in § 47-2001(q) seems merely to emphasize that some of those transactions will deal in goods, like § 47-2001(n)(1)(A)(i), and others will deal in services, like § 47-2001(n)(1)(C). Thus, the amount that the purchaser pays for prepared food is taxed under § 47-2001(n)(1)(A)(i), and the amount the purchaser pays for furnished rooms under § 47-2001(n)(1)(C).
The purpose of the sales tax statute — which is simply to tax the enumerated transactions, and to tax them in their entirety — overshadows fine points like the tense of the words. D.C.Code § 47-2001(n)(1)(B), taxing "[a]ny production, fabrication, or printing of tangible personal property on special order for a consideration," is illustrative. The provision does not include the word "sale" at all, but could easily be phrased as "the sale of tangible personal property produced, fabricated, or printed on special order for a consideration."