THOMPSON, Associate Judge:
[…] According to the complaint, these independent franchisee-operated retail stations comprise about 25% of the gasoline stations in the District.
The complaint charges that the dealer-franchise agreements between the Distributors and independent retail service stations and the distribution agreements between Exxon and the Distributors (all of which the District asserts constitute "marketing agreements" as that term is defined in the RSSA) violate two provisions of Subchapter III of the RSSA: D.C. Code § 36-303.01(a)(6) and (11). D.C. Code § 36-303.01(a)(6) states that:
D.C. Code § 36-303.01(a)(11) states that "no marketing agreement shall" "[c]ontain any term or condition which, directly or indirectly, violates this subchapter." The complaint asks for a declaration that defendants'/appellees' marketing agreements violate these provisions of District of Columbia law and for an injunction prohibiting enforcement of the agreements.