THOMPSON, Associate Judge:
[…] Section 36-303.01 by its terms imposes limitations on "marketing agreements," which are defined in pertinent part as "any written agreement, or combination of
By contrast, Subchapters II and IV of the RSSA expressly call for the executive branch of the District to promulgate a regulatory scheme governing the operation and conversion of retail service stations, see D.C. Code § 36-302.04(c) (2001) (directing the Mayor to "promulgate all other rules and regulations necessary for the proper implementation and enforcement of subchapters II and IV"), and authorize the District to enforce those statutory provisions and attendant regulations, see D.C. Code § 36-302.05(a) (2013 Repl.)