THOMPSON, Associate Judge:
[…] By contrast, Subchapters II and IV of the RSSA expressly call for the executive branch of the District to promulgate a regulatory scheme governing the operation and conversion of retail service stations, see D.C. Code § 36-302.04(c) (2001) (directing the Mayor to "promulgate all other rules and regulations necessary for the proper implementation and enforcement of subchapters II and IV"), and authorize the District to enforce those statutory provisions and attendant regulations, see D.C. Code § 36-302.05(a) (2013 Repl.) (authorizing the Mayor to order individuals believed to be violating these provisions to cease and desist and if they do not comply to seek injunctive relief); § 36-302.05(b) (designating "[a]ny violation of any provision of subchapter II or IV of this chapter or the rules and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto" as "a misdemeanor"). Unlike Subchapter III, Subchapters II and IV clearly define sovereign interests enforceable by the sovereign through administrative oversight, affirmative civil litigation, or criminal prosecution.