NORCOTT, J.
[…] Finally, the defendant relies on State v. Glossbrener, 146 Wn.2d 670, 49 P.3d 128 (2002), in support of the proposition that Washington has a state constitutional rule restricting the scope and duration of routine traffic stops to the initial purpose of the stop, in the absence of an independent basis of reasonable suspicion to justify further investigation. The defendant's reliance on Glossbrener is, however, misplaced; Washington does in fact have such a rule, but it is statutory, and not constitutional. Id., at 676-77, 49 P.3d 128; see Wash. Rev.Code Ann. § 46.61.021(2) (West 2005) ("[w]henever any person is stopped for a traffic infraction, the officer may detain that person for a reasonable period of time necessary to identify the person, check for outstanding warrants, check the status of the person's license, insurance identification card, and the vehicle's registration, and complete and issue a notice of traffic infraction"). Second, Glossbrener was not a consent search case but, rather, implicated the limitations of a safety-based protective frisk of a stopped motor vehicle's passenger compartment. State v. Glossbrener, supra, at 679-81, 49 P.3d 128.
Similarly, in State v.