NORCOTT, J.
[…] With respect to the relevant economic and sociological factors, the defendant first contends that, as a practical matter, many citizens do not feel free to refuse consent to a search during a routine traffic stop. Numerous commentators, in articles revealed by our independent research, support this assertion.
The defendant and the amicus also emphasize the "national concern" regarding racial profiling and pretextual stops. The defendant cites General Statutes § 54-1l et seq., the Alvin W. Penn Racial Profiling Prohibition Act, which, inter alia, prohibits law enforcement officers from "engag[ing] in racial profiling" and provides in relevant part that "[t]he detention of an individual based on any noncriminal factor or combination of noncriminal factors is inconsistent with this policy."