McLACHLAN, J.
[…] "(c) . . . The original certificate in the case of parentage or gender change shall be physically or electronically sealed and kept in a confidential file by the department and the registrar of any town in which the birth was recorded, and may be unsealed for viewing or issuance only upon a written order of a court of competent jurisdiction. The amended certificate shall become the public record. . . ."
General Statutes § 7-36 defines the terms used in §§ 7-48a and 19a-42. Section 7-36(10) specifically defines "[a]mendment," in part, as meaning to "create a replacement certificate of birth for matters pertaining to parentage and gender change. . . ." Section 7-36(13) defines "[p]arentage" as "includ[ing] matters relating