McLACHLAN, J.
[…] It follows that when a gestational agreement provides in clear and unequivocal language that a carrier shall bear a child for persons identified as the child's intended parents, the department shall create a replacement birth certificate upon an order from a court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with the terms of the agreement, even if one of the intended parents is not biologically related to the child.
This conclusion is confirmed by a reading of General Statutes § 19a-42, to which § 7-48a refers and which the majority completely ignores. Section 19a-42, regarding the amendment of vital records, provides in relevant part: "(a) . . . Amendments [to birth certificates] related to parentage or gender change shall result in the creation of a replacement certificate that supersedes the original, and shall in no way reveal the original language changed by the amendment. . . .