McLACHLAN, J.
[…] In fact, I cannot divine how the majority reaches this conclusion, especially after conceding that there is evidence in the legislative history that supports the opposite conclusion.
The legislative history of § 7-48a can be understood only in conjunction with the legislative history of § 19a-42. Public Acts 2001, No. 01-163 (P.A. 01-163), proposed the enactment of a new section to chapter 7, concerning vital records, as well as major changes to the then existing § 19a-42 regarding the amendment of vital records. As originally proposed in Raised Bill No. 6569, the portion of the Public Act that ultimately became § 7-48a of the General Statutes, included the following language on gestational agreements: "On receipt of a certified copy of an order of a court of competent jurisdiction approving a gestational agreement, the department shall prepare a new birth certificate for the child born of the agreement. The new birth certificate shall include all the information required to be set forth in a certificate of birth of this state as of the date of birth, except that the intended parent or parents under this agreement shall be named as the parent or parents."
This explanation was instead contained in an amendment to § 19a-42 that was also included in P.A. 01-163. Proposed changes to § 19a-42, on vital records, in both the raised and substitute bills, provided in relevant part that "[o]nly the commissioner [of the department]