McLACHLAN, J.
[…] Accordingly, the majority's first mistake in interpreting the legislative history is its conclusion that the legislature omitted more specific language on gestational agreements in the original version of § 7-28a because it rejected the notion of parenthood created solely by intent or because it wanted the courts to decide what additional information should be placed on birth certificates. As has
I also disagree with the majority's conclusion that the legislative history of Public Acts 2004, No. 04-255, in which the legislature amended § 7-48a to include language on replacement birth certificates, is ambiguous. Section 7-48a was greatly expanded in 2004 to include the following provision on replacement birth certificates: "On and after January 1, 2002, each birth certificate shall contain the name of the birth mother, except by the order of a court of competent jurisdiction, and be filed with the name of the birth mother recorded. Not later than forty-five days after receipt of an order from a court of competent jurisdiction, the Department of Public Health shall create a replacement certificate in accordance with the court's order. Such replacement certificate shall include all information required to be included in a certificate of birth of this state as of the date of the birth. When a certified copy of such certificate of birth is requested by an eligible party, as provided in section 7-51, a copy of the replacement certificate shall be provided. The department shall seal the original certificate of birth in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c) of section 19a-42. Immediately after a replacement certificate has been prepared, the department shall transmit an exact copy of such certificate to the registrar of vital statistics of the town of birth and to any other registrar as the department deems appropriate. The town shall proceed in accordance with the provisions of section 19a-42." Public Act 04-255, § 28; see General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 7-48a.