McLACHLAN, J.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Potvin v. Lincoln Service & Equipment Co., 298 Conn. 620, 633, 6 A.3d 60 (2010); see also Picco v. Voluntown, 295 Conn. 141, 148, 989 A.2d 593 (2010); Board of Selectmen v. Freedom of Information Commission, 294 Conn. 438, 449-50, 984 A.2d 748 (2010); Fairchild Heights, Inc. v. Amaro, 293 Conn. 1, 9, 976 A.2d 668 (2009). The majority also overlooks General Statutes § 1-1(a), which similarly provides that, "[i]n the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language; and technical words and phrases, and such as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood accordingly."
Because the term gestational agreement is a technical term that describes a certain type of contract, we turn to Black's Law Dictionary for guidance.