McLACHLAN, J.
[…] Section 45a-776 does not address any issues that may arise with respect to the domicile of a gestational carrier. The consistent presumption within the entire statutory scheme is that any of the technologies included within the meaning of "`[a]rtificial insemination'" will result in the wife being the birth mother.
"(b) The judges of the Superior Court may make such orders and rules as they may deem necessary or advisable to carry into effect the provisions of this section."
Section 7-51a, which governs access to vital records by genealogical societies, provides in relevant part: "(a) . . . During all normal business hours, members of genealogical societies incorporated or authorized by the Secretary of the State to do business or conduct affairs in this state shall (1) have full access to all vital records in the custody of any registrar of vital statistics, including certificates, ledgers, record books, card files, indexes and database printouts, except for those records containing Social Security numbers protected pursuant to 42 USC 405(c)(2)(C), and confidential files on adoptions, gender change, gestational agreements and paternity. . . ." (Emphasis added.)
"On and after January 1, 2002, each birth certificate shall contain the name of the birth mother, except by the order of a court of competent jurisdiction, and be filed with the name of the birth mother recorded.