ROGERS, C.J.
[…] Commissioner of Correction, supra, 299 Conn. at 136, 7 A.3d 911; and, therefore, the habeas court did not abuse its discretion in denying his petition for certification to appeal from the denial of his petition for a writ of habeas corpus.
The appeal is dismissed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
"(b) The maximum term of an indeterminate sentence shall be fixed by the court and specified in the sentence as follows: (1) For a class A felony, life imprisonment . . . ."
The respondent claims that the petitioner was sentenced pursuant to General Statutes (Rev. to 1977) § 53a-35, which was in place when the petitioner committed the offense and provides in relevant part: "(a) A sentence of imprisonment for a felony shall be an indeterminate sentence . . . .
"(b) The maximum term of an indeterminate sentence shall be fixed by the court and specified in the sentence as follows: (1) For a class A felony, life imprisonment . . . ."
The petitioner claims that the meaning of "life imprisonment" as used in General Statutes (Rev. to 1977) § 53a-35 (b)(1) changed when the sentencing scheme was revised in 1980, effective July 1, 1981, and that the trial court should have applied the revised definition.