ROGERS, C.J.
[…] Taylor v. Commissioner of Correction, 284 Conn. 433, 449, 936 A.2d 611 (2007).
We turn therefore to the merits of the petitioner's claim. Whether § 53a-35b applies to the term "life imprisonment" as used in § 53a-35 (b)(1) for sentences imposed on or after July 1, 1981, is a question of statutory interpretation over which our review is plenary. See State ex rel. Gregan v. Koczur, 287 Conn. 145, 152, 947 A.2d 282 (2008). "In making such determinations, we are guided by fundamental principles of statutory construction. See General Statutes § 1-2z;
Section 53a-35 (a) provides in relevant part that "[f]or any felony committed prior to July 1, 1981, the sentence of imprisonment shall be an indeterminate sentence...." Section 53a-35 (b) provides in relevant part that "[t]he maximum term of an indeterminate sentence shall be fixed by the court and specified in the sentence as follows: (1) For a class A felony, life imprisonment...." Finally, § 53a-35b provides in relevant part that "[a] sentence of imprisonment for life shall mean a definite sentence of sixty years...."