ROGERS, C.J.
[…] Gregan v. Koczur, 287 Conn. 145, 152, 947 A.2d 282 (2008). "In making such determinations, we are guided by fundamental principles of statutory construction. See General Statutes § 1-2z;
Section 53a-35 (a) provides in relevant part that "[f]or any felony committed prior to July 1, 1981, the sentence of imprisonment shall be an indeterminate sentence...." Section 53a-35 (b) provides in relevant part that "[t]he maximum term of an indeterminate sentence shall be fixed by the court and specified in the sentence as follows: (1) For a class A felony, life imprisonment...." Finally, § 53a-35b provides in relevant part that "[a] sentence of imprisonment for life shall mean a definite sentence of sixty years...."