NORCOTT, J.
[…] Northern Shipping Co., 597 F.Supp. 954, 959 (E.D.Pa.1984) (calculating lost overtime on basis of difference between plaintiff's overtime hours and average overtime hours of similar employees); cf. Moe v. United States, United States District Court, Docket No. 06-CV-577A, 2010 WL 5072108 (W.D.N.Y. December
The judgment is reversed as to the amount of damages and the case is remanded for a new hearing in damages in accordance with this opinion; the judgment is affirmed in all other respects.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
Section 53-39a was amended by Public Acts 2010, No. 10-68, effective October 1, 2010, which deleted the phrase "any legal fees necessarily incurred," and inserted language that such economic loss "includ[es] the payment of attorney's fees and costs incurred during the prosecution and the enforcement of this section." This amendment superseded our holding in Link v. Shelton, 186 Conn. 623, 632, 443 A.2d 902 (1982), wherein we concluded that § 53-39a did not provide for "recovery of attorney's fees sustained as a result of a separate action to enforce the right to indemnification under § 53-39a."