NORCOTT, J.
[…] We next address the defendant's claim that the trial court improperly concluded that the plaintiff was entitled to
Whether § 53-39a allows a police officer to recover economic losses incurred prior to his or her arrest is a question of statutory interpretation, over which we exercise plenary review in accordance with well established principles set forth in General Statutes § 1-2z. See, e.g., Derrane v. Hartford, 295 Conn. 35, 42-43, 988 A.2d 297 (2010).
In accordance with § 1-2z, we begin with the text of General Statutes (Rev. to 2009) § 53-39a, which provides in relevant part: "Whenever, in any prosecution of an officer of . . . a local police department for a crime allegedly committed by such officer in the course of his duty as such, the charge is dismissed or the officer found not guilty, such officer shall be indemnified by his employing governmental unit for economic loss sustained by him as a result of such prosecution, including the payment of any legal fees necessarily incurred. Such officer may bring an action in the Superior Court against such employing governmental unit to enforce the provisions of this section." (Emphasis added.)
Thus, resolution of the defendant's claim in this appeal depends on whether the term "prosecution," as used in § 53-39a, is limited only to those events occurring subsequent to the officer's arrest.