ZARELLA, J.
[…] See, e.g., In re Shanaira C., 297 Conn. 737, 754, 1 A.3d 5 (2010) ("we must be mindful that [t]his court has a basic judicial duty to avoid deciding a constitutional issue if a nonconstitutional ground exists that will dispose of the case" [internal quotation marks omitted]). Moreover, we need only address the question of whether the local board had the authority to request that the state board authorize reconstitution to the extent that it is germane to our statutory analysis of § 10-223e (h).
General Statutes § 10-223e (a) provides in relevant part: "In conformance with the [federal] No Child Left Behind Act . . . the Commissioner of Education shall prepare a state-wide education accountability plan, consistent with federal law and regulation. Such plan shall identify the schools and districts in need of improvement, require the development and implementation of improvement plans and utilize rewards and consequences."