ZARELLA, J.
[…] State, 261 Conn. 533, 540-41, 804 A.2d 801 (2002); see also Stewart v. Tunxis Service Center, 237 Conn. 71, 78, 676 A.2d 819 (1996) ("[t]he legislature's use of such negative terminology suggests that it intended [the statutory provision] to be mandatory"). In other words, the statutory language supports the conclusion that the state board may not authorize reconstitution until it has required the local board to undergo and complete the training described in § 10-223e (c)(2)(M).
Because it is necessary to our understanding of the training requirement, we also review § 10-223e (c).
Particularly significant to an understanding of the operation of § 10-223e (h) is the relevant language of General Statutes § 10-223e (d): "The State Board of Education shall monitor the progress of each school or district designated as a low achieving school or district pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (c) of this section and provide notice to the local or regional board of education for each such school or district of the school or district's progress toward meeting the benchmarks established by the State Board of Education
Thus, when § 10-223e (h) is analyzed in the context of § 10-223e (c)(1) and (2), the logical inference is that the state board should pursue the remedial actions in § 10-223e (c)(2), with regard to the low achieving school or school district overseen by a local or regional board of education, before it pursues the seemingly severe remedy of reconstituting that local or regional board of education under § 10-223e (h). The clear and specific reference in § 10-223e (h) to § 10-223e (c)(2)(M) suggests that the reconstitution remedy in § 10-223e (h) is not meant to entirely supplant or to render superfluous the other, less drastic, remedies set forth in § 10-223e (c)(2).