ZARELLA, J.
[…] Section 10-223e (h) allows the state board itself to authorize reconstitution, provided that the state board first requires the local board of education to undergo and complete training. In order to determine whether the state board properly authorized reconstitution of the local board in the present case, we must identify the scope of the authority granted by the statute.
We briefly reiterate that the stated and overarching purpose of § 10-223e is to improve the quality of education available to students in Connecticut's public schools by the improving accountability and performance of schools and school districts. See General Statutes § 10-223e (a) ("In conformance with the No Child Left Behind Act . . . the Commissioner of Education shall prepare a state-wide education accountability plan. . . . Such plan shall identify the schools and districts in need of improvement, require the development and implementation of improvement plans and utilize rewards and consequences."). Section 10-223e, and in particular § 10-223e (c)(2), contains various tools that the state board, in its supervisory role of educational matters, may utilize to fulfill this purpose.