ZARELLA, J.
[…] Somers, 294 Conn. 324, 333, 984 A.2d 684 (2009).
We first consider the relevant language of General Statutes § 10-223e (h): "The State Board of Education may authorize the Commissioner of Education to reconstitute a local or regional board of education pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection (d) of this section for a period of not more than five years. The board shall not grant such authority to the commissioner unless the board has required the local or regional board of education to complete the training described in subparagraph (M) of subdivision (2) of subsection (c) of this section. . . ." (Emphasis added.) The plain language of the statute conveys a mandatory procedure to be followed