McLACHLAN, J.
[…] On the contrary, he argues that in Guille v. Guille, 196 Conn. 260, 492 A.2d 175
Because we must determine whether the Appellate Court properly interpreted existing statutes and case law to preclude the trial court from modifying the unallocated order, the issue in this case presents a question of law over which our review is plenary. Zahringer v. Zahringer, 262 Conn. 360, 367, 815 A.2d 75 (2003). To the extent that this task requires us to interpret the meaning and application of the relevant statutes in relation to the facts of the case, our analysis is guided by General Statutes § 1-2z, which "directs us first to consider the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Testa v. Geressy, 286 Conn. 291, 308, 943 A.2d 1075 (2008).