McLACHLAN, J.
[…] In modifying the support order in a subsequent proceeding, a trial court may consider the same factors applied in the initial determination to assess any changes in the parties' circumstances since the last court order. Borkowski v. Borkowski, supra, 228 Conn. at 737-38, 638 A.2d 1060. Section 46b-215b (c) mandates that the guidelines "shall be considered in addition to and not in lieu of the criteria for such awards established in sections 46b-84, 46b-86" and other statutes not relevant to this appeal.
In the present case, because the parties do not dispute that the portion of the unallocated order attributable to alimony was nonmodifiable, the trial court was required to determine the child support component of the unallocated order.