McLACHLAN, J.
[…] Review of General Statutes § 46b-224 leads us to conclude that a change in custody is indeed one such circumstance.
Thus, while § 46b-86 (a) addresses the modification of child support in general, § 46b-224 covers the particular effect of a change in custody on preexisting child support orders. Notably, unlike § 46b-86 (a), § 46b-224 does not expressly except from its scope support orders that contain nonmodification provisions. Rather, the plain language of § 46b-224 provides that "[w]henever" (1) the trial court orders "a change or transfer of the guardianship or custody of a child who is the subject of a preexisting support order," and (2) "the court makes no finding with respect to such support order," then the custody order "shall operate to ... [s]uspend the support order ... or ... modify the payee of the support order...." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 46b-224.