HARPER, J.
[…] We turn now to the merits of the defendant's claim that it is entitled to immunity from money damages as a matter of law under the federal act because it satisfied the standards provided in 42 U.S.C.
Before turning to the standard of review and the particular legal question raised, it is useful to provide a brief description of the statutory landscape in which this question arises. The federal act was crafted in response to, inter alia, the increased occurrence of medical malpractice; 42 U.S.C. § 11101(1); and seeks to address the "overriding national need to provide incentive and protection for physicians engaging in effective professional peer review." 42 U.S.C. § 11101(5).