HARPER, J.
[…] Section 11112(a) sets forth four standards, one of which is that the professional review action must take place "after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the physician involved or after such other procedures as are fair to the physician under the circumstances...." 42 U.S.C § 11112(a)(3). Subsection (a) further provides that "[a] professional review action shall be presumed to have met the preceding standards necessary for the protection set out in section 11111(a) of this title unless the presumption is rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence." 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a). The defendant concedes that the summary suspension of the plaintiff's privileges was not preceded by
The defendant instead relies on subsection (c) of § 11112, which permits summary suspension of physicians in certain circumstances where there has not yet been a notice and hearing process. Section 11112(c), entitled "Adequate procedures in investigations or health emergencies," provides in relevant part: "[N]othing in this section shall be construed as ... precluding an immediate suspension or restriction of clinical privileges, subject to subsequent notice and hearing or other adequate procedures, where the failure to take such an action may result in an imminent danger to the health of any individual." 42 U.S.C. § 11112(c)(2). With this background in mind, we turn to the defendant's claim.
The threshold legal question we must consider is whether the presumption of immunity in 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a) applies when a professional review body properly acts under § 11112(c). The defendant contends that the endorsement by § 11112(c)(2) of summary suspension followed by notice and hearing provides an example of "such other procedures as are fair to the physician under the circumstances" for purposes of § 11112(a)(3). The trial court concluded, in rejecting the defendant's motion for summary judgment, that § 11112(c)(2) describes an alternate ground for immunity that stands entirely apart from § 11112(a) and does not fall within the scope of the presumption under that provision.