The defendants, the commissioner of labor (commissioner) and Related Management Company (RMC), appeal
[…] Id., at 107, 682 A.2d 750. Moreover, as the defendants note, the New Jersey approach represents a distinct minority position. Most states with family and medical leave statutes, consistent with the commissioner's approach, count only employees who work in state. See, e.g., California Govt.Code § 12945.2(b) (Deering Sup.2012) ("it shall not be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to refuse to grant a request for family care and medical leave by an employee if the employer employs less that 50 employees within 75 miles of the worksite where that employee is employed"); Me.Rev.Stat. Ann. tit. 26, § 843(3)(A) (Sup.2011) (defining "employer" as "[a]ny person, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, association or other business entity that employs 15 or more employees at one location in this State").