PALMER, J.
[…] See Board of Selectmen v. Freedom of Information Commission, 294 Conn. 438, 449, 984 A.2d 748 (2010). In addition to these generally applicable rules, in light of the nature of the particular statutory scheme and the parties' claims in relation thereto, certain other principles of construction apply. Specifically, "[i]n determining whether or not a statute abrogates or modifies a common law rule the construction must be strict, and the operation of a statute in derogation of the common law is to be limited to matters clearly brought within its scope."
We begin with § 17b-93, which both parties agree sets forth the general rule concerning the rights of the state with respect to reimbursement for state administered general assistance payments. That statute provides in relevant part: "If a beneficiary of aid under [various programs including state administered general assistance] has or acquires property of any kind or interest in any property, estate or claim of any kind, except moneys received for the replacement of real or personal property, the state of Connecticut shall have a claim subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this section ... against such beneficiary for the full amount paid, subject to the provisions of section 17b-94, to the beneficiary or on the beneficiary's behalf under said programs...." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 17b-93 (a).
This court long ago recognized the important governmental interest reflected in the predecessors to § 17b93 and related provisions.