NORCOTT, J.
[…] (Citations omitted; emphasis in original.) Id. at 528-29, 69 A.3d 927.
Applying the appropriate scope of review, we conclude that the award violates the clear and unambiguous statutory scheme governing the appointment process and term limit for municipal assessors, and is, therefore, unenforceable. We begin with a review of the relevant statutes. First, General Statutes (Rev. to 2007) § 9-185 lists assessors as "[m]unicipal officers" and indicates that they "may be elected or appointed under the provisions of section 9-198." General Statutes (Rev. to 2007) § 9-198 provides in relevant part that towns, "may ... by a two-thirds majority [vote] of the members of the legislative body thereof ... provide for the election or appointment of one or more