NORCOTT, J.
[…] There is no statute or order waiving the immunity of the United States from suit in such an action, other than as provided in [the relevant statutes]." (Emphasis added.) Id.
Furthermore, the defendant's contention in the present case that the procedures for obtaining permission to bring a claim against the state as a plaintiff are
In addition, the claims commissioner statutes do not distinguish between claims asserted by a plaintiff and counterclaims asserted by a defendant in defining claims against the state. Section 4-165(a) provides that "[a]ny person having a complaint" for damages, caused by a state officer within the scope of his employment, "shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of [chapter 53]."
We are mindful that the waiver of sovereign immunity is generally best left to the discretion of the legislature. See State v. Lombardo Bros.