NORCOTT, J.
[…] See General Statutes §§ 4-141 through 4-165[c].... This legislation expressly bars suits upon claims cognizable by the claims commissioner except as he may authorize, an indication of the legislative determination to preserve sovereign immunity as a defense to monetary claims against the state not sanctioned by the commissioner or other statutory provisions....
"In the same public act, the legislature enacted what is now General Statutes § 4-165, which provides in relevant part: No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment. Any person having a complaint for such damage or injury shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter.... [Section] 4-165 makes clear that the remedy available to [individuals] who have suffered harm from the negligent actions of a state employee who acted in the scope of his or her employment must bring a claim against the state under ... chapter 53 of the General Statutes, which governs the [O]ffice of the [C]laims [C]ommissioner." (Citations omitted; emphasis in original; footnote omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Miller v. Egan, supra, 265 Conn. at 317-19, 828 A.2d 549.