ZARELLA, J.
[…] I discount the majority's mistaken reliance on the 1997 change to § 21-47 as
The majority also relies on a single relevant change in P.A. 11-100, which added a reference to repurchase transactions to General Statutes § 21-45. What the majority overlooks is that although § 21-45 now mentions repurchase transactions, the language of the statute conflates repurchase transactions and pawnbroking loans in a manner that supports the conclusion that the legislature intended to subject the transactions to the same rules. The full text of § 21-45 provides: "No pawnbroker shall sell or dispose of any personal property left with such pawnbroker in deposit or pledge for money loaned or as a result of the purchase of such property on condition of selling the same back again at a stipulated price in less than sixty days from the date when the same is left in deposit or pledge or purchased on condition of selling the same back again at a stipulated price, except when such sale or disposition is to the person who deposited, pledged or sold such property or an authorized agent of such person. All such property may be sold or disposed of at the place of business of such pawnbroker or at public sale after such sixty-day period. Upon the expiration of sixty days from the date when such property is left with a pawnbroker, if the person who deposited or pledged such property fails to redeem any such property in accordance with the terms of the transaction, such right of redemption or repurchase on the part of the person who deposited or pledged such property shall be extinguished and the pawnbroker shall acquire the entire interest in the property that was held by the person who deposited or pledged such property prior to such deposit or pledge without further notice to such person." (Emphasis added.)