ZARELLA, J.
[…] Accordingly, I dissent.
The dissenting justice states that we mistakenly rely on the 1997 amendment to the pre-1997 version of General Statutes § 21-47; see P.A. 97-164, § 7; because the language in that amendment refers to purchases. See text accompanying footnote 6 of the dissenting opinion. Repurchase transactions, however, are a type of purchase transaction pursuant to which the customer may buy his property back under certain conditions. In fact, repurchase agreements are described as a type of pawnbroker purchase transaction in the statutory scheme. See General Statutes § 21-39a (1) (defining "pawnbroker" in relevant part as "a person who is engaged in the business of [inter alia] ... purchasing ... property on condition of selling the same back again at a stipulated price" [emphasis added]).
Although the legislature deleted some repurchase agreement language from General Statutes (Rev. to 2011) §§ 21-39 and 21-40 in 2011; see P.A. 11-100, §§ 2 and 3; it also concurrently deleted references to loans in those provisions.