ZARELLA, J.
[…] The issue of whether § 37-4 applies to pawnbroker repurchase agreements "raises a question of statutory construction... over which we exercise plenary review." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Weems v. Citigroup, Inc., 289 Conn. 769, 778, 961 A.2d 349 (2008). Therefore, we apply the same standard of review set forth in part I of this opinion.
Section 37-4 provides: "No person and no firm or corporation or agent thereof,
Because the phrase "directly or indirectly" is ambiguous, we turn to the court's interpretation of the identical phrase in the pre-1997 version of § 21-44 for guidance. See Rhodes v.