ZARELLA, J.
[…] See Rhodes v. Hartford, supra, 201 Conn. at 96-97, 513 A.2d 124. The court in Rhodes interpreted the pre-1997 version of § 21-44, which provided in relevant part: "No pawnbroker or loan broker or person who loans money on the pledge of personal property shall take or receive, directly or indirectly, for the use of money loaned on personal property, any more than the ... rates [set forth in the statute]...." (Emphasis added.) The pre-1997 version of § 21-45 at issue in Rhodes provided in relevant part: "No such lender shall sell or dispose of any personal property left with him in pledge for money loaned in less than six months from the day when the same is left in pledge as aforesaid...."
The court concluded in Rhodes that these statutes applied to repurchase agreements because repurchase agreements could be characterized as indirect loans that were expressly included within the language of the pre-1997 version of § 21-44.