ZARELLA, J.
[…] The deletion of the term "directly," prevents the change from constituting clear and unequivocal evidence of legislative intent to overrule Rhodes and makes it possible to construe the amendment in a manner consistent with Rhodes, in which we relied only on the inclusion of the term "indirectly" in General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 21-44 to conclude that the statute governed repurchase transactions. In order to legislatively overrule Rhodes, therefore, the legislature needed only to delete the term "indirectly" and leave the term "directly" in place. With that amendment, § 21-44 would have provided that "[n]o pawnbroker ... shall take or receive, directly, for the use of money loaned on personal property, any more than the following rates...." Such a change would have removed all doubt regarding the legislature's alleged intent to
The purpose of P.A. 97-164 further undercuts the majority's conclusion.