ZARELLA, J.
[…] We defined the issue presented in Rhodes as "whether a pawnbroker who engages in a repurchase transaction is, for purposes of [General Statutes (Rev. to 1985)] § 21-44, a pawnbroker who takes or receives, directly or indirectly, interest in return for the use of money he loans on the pledge of personal property." Rhodes v. Hartford, supra, 201 Conn. at 94, 513 A.2d 124. At the time that we decided Rhodes, General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 21-44 provided: "No pawnbroker or loan broker or person who loans money on the pledge of personal property shall take or receive, directly or indirectly, for the use of money loaned on personal property, any more than the following rates: For the use of money amounting to fifteen dollars or less, five per cent per month or fraction thereof; for the use of money exceeding fifteen dollars in amount and not exceeding fifty dollars in amount, three per cent per month or fraction thereof; for the use of money exceeding fifty dollars in amount, two per cent per month or fraction thereof." (Emphasis added.)