ZARELLA, J.
[…] We finally observe that, although the last sentence of § 21-45 appears to suggest that "deposit or pledge" includes repurchase agreements, both the language of § 21-45 and the statutory scheme as a whole strongly suggest that the inclusion of "repurchase" in the last sentence is a drafting error. The last sentence of § 21-45, which governs the transfer of title from the original property owner to the pawnbroker in the event that the original property owner fails to redeem the property, provides: "Upon the expiration of sixty days from the date when such property is left with a pawnbroker, if the person who deposited or pledged such property fails to redeem any such property in accordance with the terms of the transaction, such right of redemption or repurchase on the part of the person who deposited or pledged such property shall be extinguished and the pawnbroker shall acquire the entire interest in the property that was held by the person who deposited or pledged such property prior to such deposit or pledge without further notice to such person." (Emphasis added.) Because a repurchase transaction involves the transfer of title, the pawnbroker acquires the "entire interest" in the property when the transaction occurs rather than upon the customer's failure to redeem the property.