ZARELLA, J.
[…] These terms conform with the language of the pawnbroker definitional statute, General Statutes § 21-39a, which was added to the scheme in 2011. See P.A. 11-100, § 1. Section 21-39a (1) defines a pawnbroker as "a person who is engaged in the business of loaning money on the deposit or pledge of ... personal property or purchasing such property on condition of selling the same back again at a stipulated price...." Accordingly, the current pawnbroker statutory
Notably, § 21-44 refers only to loans: "No pawnbroker or person who loans money on the deposit or pledge of personal property shall take or receive, for the use of money loaned on personal property, any more than the ... rates [set forth in the statute]...." (Emphasis added.) In fact, the legislature clarified the references in § 21-44 to loans in the same public act in which the legislature deleted the phrase "directly or indirectly."