ZARELLA, J.
[…] In 2011, the legislature added language referring to both repurchase agreements and loan transactions to four pawnbroker statutes.
As a result of the foregoing amendments, the pawnbroker statutes use consistent terms in referring to loans and repurchase agreements. These terms conform with the language of the pawnbroker definitional statute, General Statutes § 21-39a, which was added to the scheme in 2011. See P.A. 11-100, § 1. Section 21-39a (1) defines a pawnbroker as "a person who is engaged in the business of loaning money on the deposit or pledge of ... personal property or purchasing such property on condition of selling the same back again at a stipulated price...." Accordingly, the current pawnbroker statutory