ZARELLA, J.
[…] The third question certified by the District Court, to be addressed only if we answered the first two questions in the negative, requires us to determine whether repurchase transactions constitute loans subject to the interest rate limits imposed by § 37-4. "No person and no firm or corporation or agent thereof, other than a pawnbroker as provided in section 21-44, shall, as guarantor or otherwise, directly or indirectly, loan money to any person and, directly or indirectly, charge, demand, accept or make any agreement to receive therefore interest at a rate greater than twelve per cent per annum." General Statutes § 37-4. The majority seizes on the phrase "as provided in section 21-44" in § 37-4 to claim that, when the legislature amended General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 21-44 in P.A. 97-164 to exclude repurchase transactions, it simultaneously changed the meaning of "a pawnbroker as