Ohio| Change
[…] Like the majority, I recognize that other receivership schemes define the receiver's powers more specifically in this respect. See General Statutes § 42-110f (receiver shall have power to take property into possession and "sell, convey, and assign the same"); General Statutes § 52-505(b) (receiver shall be vested with property and manage and use such property for benefit and support of members of certain associations, communities or corporations); General Statutes § 52-509(a) (receiver "to hold the business and all of the property, both real and personal, belonging to the partnership").