Ohio| Change
[…] 5. "[A]fter a notice to quit possession has been served, a tenant's fixed tenancy is converted into a tenancy at sufferance. . . . A tenant at sufferance is released from his obligations under a lease. . . . His only obligations are to pay the reasonable rental value of the property which he occupied in the form of use and occupancy payments . . . and to fulfill all statutory obligations." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Waterbury Twin, LLC v. Renal Treatment Centers-Northeast, Inc., supra, 292 Conn. at 473 n. 18, 974 A.2d 626; see also General Statutes § 47a-3c ("[i]n the absence of agreement, the tenant shall pay the fair rental value for the use and occupancy of the dwelling unit"). We note, however, that a notice to quit is itself not a method by which an owner collects or receives rents, but rather is a legal mechanism to regain possession of the premises from the defaulting tenant.
6. See Conn.