Ohio| Change
[…] Specifically, the Appellate Court determined that the statute authorizes the receiver to pay only those tax and utility bills that are due on or after the date of the receiver's appointment. See Canton v. Cadle Properties of Connecticut, Inc., supra, 145 Conn.App. at 457-58, 77 A.3d 144. It therefore reasoned that imposing a similar temporal limit on the receiver's collection of rent was the most harmonious construction. Id. The Appellate Court appears to have overlooked the fact that § 12-163a (a) sets forth an order of priority of payment, under which payment is made: "first for taxes due on and after the date of [the receiver's] appointment and then for electric, gas, telephone, water or heating oil supplied on and after such date"; next, for the fees and costs of the receiver and the petitioner's attorney; and finally, that "[a]ny moneys remaining thereafter shall be used to pay the delinquent real property taxes. . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 12-163a (a); cf. Southern Connecticut Gas Co. v.