Ohio| Change
[…] Heredia, 310 Conn. 742, 755-56, 81 A.3d 1163 (2013).

Section 12-163a (a) provides in relevant part: "The receiver appointed by the court shall collect all rents or payments for use and occupancy forthcoming from the occupants of the building in question in place of the owner, agent, lessor or manager. . . ." In construing this language to determine whether a receiver may collect past due rents, as well as rents that become due after the receiver's appointment, the majority determines that "the more logical and compelling construction is [a] broader reading of the statute," even though in other