Ohio| Change
[…] See General Statutes § 42-110f (receiver shall have power to take property into possession and "sell, convey, and assign the same"); General Statutes § 52-505(b) (receiver shall be vested with property and manage and use such property for benefit and support of members of certain associations, communities or corporations); General Statutes § 52-509(a) (receiver "to hold the business and all of the property, both real and personal, belonging to the partnership"). When the majority observes, however, that other receivership statutes also are more specific than § 12-163a (a) in allowing receivers to collect past due rents; see General Statutes § 47a-14d (b)(1) ("the rents due on the date of entry of . . . judgment and rents to become due subsequent thereto from all occupying such property [are to] be deposited with a receiver"); General Statutes § 47a-56d (c) ("[t]he receiver shall collect the accrued and accruing rents"); it brushes this distinction aside and concludes that, "[n]one-theless, we are persuaded that the use of the term `all rents' [in § 12-163a (a)] effectively