PALMER, J.
[…] The defendants further contend that, because § 31-51q applies only to constitutionally protected speech, no § 31-51q claim arising from speech in the workplace is possible. Contrary to the defendants' claim, however, Cotto clearly held that at least some employee speech in the workplace is constitutionally protected. See id., at 8, 738 A.2d 623 ("§ 31-51q confirms the legislature's intent to provide coverage for the exercise of constitutional rights at a private as well as at a public workplace" [emphasis added]). Otherwise, § 31-51q would not protect it. See General Statutes § 31-51q (employer may not subject employee to discipline "on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment . . . or [§§] 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the [c]onstitution of the state"). Indeed, there was no suggestion to the contrary, either by the defendant in Cotto or by Justice Borden in his concurring and dissenting opinion in that case.