EVELEIGH, J.
[…] A review of § 10-151c demonstrates that it shares substantially similar language and structure to § 10a-154a. Specifically, both statutes contain an exemption from the general rule of disclosure under the act for records of "performance and evaluation."
Although § 10-151c is also silent on what constitutes a record of "performance and evaluation," it is part of a larger statutory scheme requiring evaluations of teachers. General Statutes § 10-151b (a) requires superintendents to evaluate teachers on an annual basis and provides in relevant part that "[a]n evaluation pursuant to this subsection shall include, but need not be limited to, strengths, areas needing improvement, strategies for improvement and multiple indicators of student academic growth...."
Nevertheless, a review of § 10-151c demonstrates that it contains explicit limiting language providing that records of personal misconduct are not to be included in the definition of "records of teacher performance and evaluation...."