EVELEIGH, J.
[…] We begin with the text of § 10a-154a, which provides: "Any record maintained or kept on file by a board of trustees of a constituent unit of the state system of higher education which is a record of the performance and evaluation of a faculty or professional staff member of such constituent unit shall not be deemed to be a public record and shall not be subject to disclosure under the provisions of section 1-210, unless such faculty or professional staff member consents in writing to the release of his records by the board of trustees of the constituent unit. Such consent shall be required for each request for a release of such records."
Resolution of Lieberman's claim depends on whether the phrase "record of the performance and evaluation of a faculty or professional staff member" as used in § 10a-154a encompasses records involving the resolution of a formal grievance filed against a faculty member.