LAVINE, J.
[…] "When construing a statute, [o]ur fundamental objective is to ascertain and give effect to the apparent intent of the legislature.... In other words, we seek to determine, in a reasoned manner, the meaning of the statutory language as applied to the facts of [the] case, including the question of whether the language actually does apply.... In seeking to determine that meaning, General Statutes § 1-2z directs us first to consider the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes.
Our analysis begins with the language of § 7-439g(a), which provides in relevant part: "On and after July 1, 1985, a member of the municipal employees' retirement fund may elect one of the following optional forms for retirement income by filing... a written election. ... A member who has been married at least one year shall be presumed to have elected the option provided in subdivision (1) of this subsection unless a contrary election is made by the member. ..." General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 7-439g(a). Subdivision (1) provides: "A reduced amount payable to the member for his lifetime, with the provision that after his death his spouse, if surviving, shall be entitled to receive a lifetime income equal to fifty per cent of the reduced monthly amount payable to the member." General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 7-439g(a)(1). Subdivision (4) provides: "An amount payable to the member for his lifetime, with no payments continuing after the member's death, except for a lump sum death benefit as provided in section 7-440." General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 7-439g(a)(4). The term member is defined in General Statutes § 7-425(5), which provides, in relevant part, that "`[m]ember' means any regular employee ... receiving pay from a participating municipality. ..."