LAVINE, J.
[…] In the case before us, the evidence demonstrates that the decedent rejected the statutory presumption of providing spousal benefits to the plaintiff and elected the option codified in § 7-439g(a)(4), that is, to receive retirement benefits during his lifetime only. The plaintiff has not demonstrated how the defendant's application of the facts of her particular circumstance in its declaratory ruling is contrary to the plain language of the statute. Because the
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 55-3 provides: "No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have a retrospective effect." See also Gormley v. State Employees Retirement Commission, 216 Conn. 523, 529, 582 A.2d 764 (1990); Flanagan v. Blumenthal, 100 Conn.App. 255, 259-60, 917 A.2d 1047 (2007).