PETERS, J.
[…] [Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.]).
In addition to ascribing to an attorney in fact the responsibilities of a conservator, the plaintiff relies on two out-of-state cases in support of its general claim that the defendant had a duty to preserve Sclafani's medicaid eligibility. Neither of
Perhaps in response to the scarcity of reported litigation defining the responsibilities of an attorney in fact, our legislature has enacted the Connecticut Statutory Short Form Power of Attorney Act, General Statutes §§ 1-42 to 1-56(act).
The act is illuminating in several respects. A catchall section, General Statutes § 1-55, provides that "[i]n a statutory short form power of attorney, the language conferring general authority with respect to all other matters shall be construed to mean that the principal authorizes the agent to act as an alter ego of the principal with respect to any matters and affairs not enumerated in sections 1-44 to 1-54, inclusive, except health care decisions, and which the principal can do through an agent." (Emphasis added.)
The preceding sections describe, in great detail, the scope of authority that a principal presumptively has conferred on an attorney in fact with respect to various types of transactions.