PETERS, J.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
The preceding sections describe, in great detail, the scope of authority that a principal presumptively has conferred on an attorney in fact with respect to various types of transactions. For example, General Statutes § 1-47(1) authorizes an attorney in fact "[t]o ... modify and terminate any deposit account ... made by or on behalf of the principal," and General Statutes § 1-52(9) authorizes an attorney in fact to prepare and to execute "all tax, Social Security, unemployment insurance and information returns ... which the agent deems desirable or necessary for the safeguarding of the principal. ..." Throughout the act, the emphasis is on the breadth of the discretionary authority presumptively conferred on an attorney in fact. Correlatively, the act contains not one provision holding an attorney in fact accountable to anyone other than his principal.