ALVORD, J.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 75-76, 689 A.2d 1097.
"Under § 42-150bb, the court has no latitude to deny [attorney's fees] to a consumer who successfully defends an action brought against him by a commercial party." (Emphasis added.) Id., at 66, 689 A.2d 1097. Such attorney's fees are available, rather, by operation of law. Id. Section 42-150bb provides in relevant part that "[f]or the purposes of this section ... `consumer' means the buyer, debtor, lessee or personal representative of any of them...." The defendant concedes, and we agree, that she is not a buyer, debtor or lessee as those terms are used in the statute.