DiPENTIMA, C.J.
[…] "A motion
The plaintiff first claims that the court erroneously concluded that he had failed to exhaust his administrative remedies. Specifically, the plaintiff argues that because the department has failed to promulgate rules setting forth the required form and filing procedure for petitions for declaratory rulings in accordance with its duty under § 4-176(b),
Our Supreme Court has determined previously that whether a party's communication with an agency constitutes a petition
The right to petition an agency for a declaratory ruling is statutorily granted to a party by § 4-176(a). That section, in relevant part, provides: "Any person may petition an agency ... for a declaratory ruling as to the validity of any regulation, or the applicability to specified circumstances of a provision of the general statutes, a regulation, or a final decision on a matter within the jurisdiction of the agency." (Emphasis added.) That section sets "the ground rules" for bringing a petition for a declaratory ruling before a state agency; see Hill v.