BISHOP, J.
[…] In the present case, because McWhorter was not subject to mandatory disqualification under § 29-28(b), the board applied the discretionary standard and determined that he is a suitable person to hold a firearms permit.
Section 29-32b (b) provides in relevant part that, when hearing an appeal from the denial, revocation or limitation of a firearms permit, "the board shall inquire into and determine the facts, de novo, and unless it finds that such a refusal, limitation or revocation ... would be for just and proper cause, it shall order such permit or certificate to be issued, renewed or restored. ..." The commissioner's essential contention is that the placement of the words "de novo" after "facts" and before "just and proper cause" indicates that the board may find facts de novo but must limit its consideration of just cause to assessing the propriety of the commissioner's action.