BISHOP, J.
[…] Intent on assisting his son, he quickly dressed, putting on the pants that he had been wearing the prior evening. As he got in his car and was leaving, he realized that
Following the commissioner's revocation of his pistol permit, McWhorter appealed to the board pursuant to General Statutes § 29-32b (b),
As a preliminary matter, we set forth the statutory scheme governing appeals from the revocation of firearms permits. Section 29-32b establishes a board of firearms permit examiners within the department of public safety whose function is to hear such appeals. Subsection (b) of § 29-32b provides in relevant part that, in hearing an appeal, "the board shall inquire into and determine the facts, de novo, and unless it finds that such a ... revocation... would be for just and proper cause, it shall order such permit or certificate to be... restored. ..." To supply the meaning of "just and proper cause" for revocation, our state courts have looked to the grounds for revocation set forth in General Statutes § 29-32(b), which provides in relevant part that a firearms permit "shall be revoked by [the] commissioner upon conviction of