LAVINE, J.
[…] The evidence is undisputed that none of the alleged misrepresentations were made by Ganim to the plaintiff or its agents after the execution of these warrants.
"Because none of the alleged representations took place after December, 2000, and because the present action was not instituted until January, 2004, Ganim claims that the plaintiff's fraudulent misrepresentation claims [are] barred by the three year statute of limitations of . . . § 52-577."
Section 52-592(a) provides in relevant part: "If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed . . . to be tried on its merits because . . . the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction. . . or for any matter of form. . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action. . . ." (Emphasis added.) The court concluded that Daoust v.
In Daoust, William J. Daoust, Jr., commenced an action in federal court, alleging violation of his civil rights under 42 U.S.C. §§ 1983 and 1988 and state law causes of action. Daoust v.