LAVINE, J.
[…] The Lenocis argue that the court did not abuse its discretion with respect to the punitive damages it awarded the plaintiff under CUTPA.
We first address the plaintiff's claim that the court improperly failed to consider evidence of the Lenocis having bribed public officials. Section 42-110g (a) provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, may bring an action . . . to recover actual damages. . . . [A]lthough CUTPA includes a number of provisions that serve to encourage private litigation. . . the opportunities for private enforcement are not unlimited. . . . The plain language of § 42-110g (a) provides one limitation by requiring that the plaintiff