LAVINE, J.
[…] The proffered evidence, even if true, was evidence of a general pattern of corruption among the defendants for personal gain; it was not related to the city's termination of the development agreement.
The plaintiff also claims that it was improper for the court not to consider evidence of certain misconduct on the part of the Lenocis and their financial status when awarding the plaintiff punitive damages under CUTPA.
General Statutes § 42-110g (a) provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property . . . as a result of the
"[A]warding punitive damages. . . under CUTPA is discretionary . . . and the exercise of such discretion will not ordinarily be interfered with on appeal unless the abuse is manifest or injustice appears to have been done. . . . [T]o award punitive or exemplary damages, evidence must reveal a reckless indifference to the rights of others or an intentional and wanton violation of those rights. . . . While the CUTPA statutes do not provide a method for determining punitive damages, courts generally award punitive damages in amounts equal to actual damages or multiples of the actual damages." (Citation omitted; emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.)