PER CURIAM.
[…] We agree with the defendant.
"There is a distinction between a court's jurisdiction and its statutory authority to act. See 1 Restatement (Second), Judgments § 11 (1982). Subject matter jurisdiction involves the authority of a court to adjudicate the type of controversy
The defendant filed postjudgment motions for contempt and for sanctions, asking the court to find the plaintiff in contempt and to impose sanctions on the plaintiff for engaging in bad faith litigation. Pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-1: "Matters within the jurisdiction of the Superior Court deemed to be family relations matters shall be matters affecting or involving: (1) Dissolution of marriage. . . and (17) all such other matters within the jurisdiction of the Superior Court concerning . . . family relations as may be determined by the judges of said court." Clearly, the court had subject matter jurisdiction over the defendant's post-judgment motion that sought, inter alia, sanctions for the plaintiff's violation of the terms of the dissolution judgment.