DiPENTIMA, C.J.
[…] (Citations omitted; internal
The plaintiff argues that the court improperly denied her motion to open because she had newly discovered evidence, which constituted good cause to open the judgment. We disagree. "The criteria for a court to open a judgment is analogous to the conditions needed for a petition for a new trial on grounds of newly discovered evidence." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) McIver v. Warden, 28 Conn.App. 195, 208, 612 A.2d 103, cert. denied, 224 Conn. 906, 615 A.2d 1048 (1992). "A petition for a new trial is governed by [General Statutes] § 52-270(a), which provides in relevant part: The Superior Court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it, for . . . the discovery of new evidence. . . . The standard that governs the granting of a petition for a new trial based on newly discovered evidence is well established.