DiPENTIMA, C.J.
[…] "Our statutes clearly and explicitly recognize the state's authority to act before harm occurs to protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected and not just children whose welfare has been affected. . . . General Statutes § 17a-101 (a) provides: The public policy of this state is: To protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through injury and neglect; to strengthen the family and to make the home safe for children by enhancing the parental capacity for good child care; to provide a temporary or permanent nurturing and safe environment for children when necessary; and for these purposes to require the reporting of suspected child abuse or neglect, investigation of such reports by a social agency, and provision of services, where needed, to such child and family." (Citation omitted; emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) In re T.K., 105 Conn.App. 502, 511-12, 939 A.2d 9, cert. denied, 286 Conn. 914, 945 A.2d 976 (2008).