LAVINE, J.
[…] Section 53a-251 provides in relevant part: "(b) . . . (1) A person is guilty of the computer crime of unauthorized access to a computer system when, knowing that he is not authorized to do so, he accesses or causes to be accessed any computer system without authorization . . . . (e) . . . A person is guilty of the computer crime of misuse of computer system information when . . . (2) he intentionally or recklessly and without authorization (A) alters, deletes, tampers with, damages, destroys or takes data intended for use by a computer system . . . ." Section 52-570b (c) provides in relevant part: "[A]ny person who suffers any injury to person, business or property may bring an action for damages against a person who is alleged to have violated any provision of section 53a-251. The aggrieved person shall recover actual damages and damages for unjust enrichment not taken into account in computing damages for actual loss. . . ."
The court found, among other things, that the plaintiff alleged that Poirot did not have authorization to access and to use the Meo law office's computer system to set up his own law practice and to appropriate business from the Meo law office.