General Statutes § 4-160(a)
[…] To the extent that these statutes are ambiguous, they must be interpreted to reflect the claims commissioner's singular responsibility to exercise a legislative function.
The hospital's principal contention is that § 4-151 does not confer statutory authority on the claims commissioner to order the discovery of documents from an entity that is not a party to a claim pending before the claims commissioner. We disagree.
The state's application for a judicial order compelling the hospital to comply with the claims commissioner's subpoena relied on § 4-151. Section 4-151 provides in relevant part: "(b) The Claims Commissioner may call witnesses, examine and cross-examine any witness, require information not offered by the claimant or the Attorney General and stipulate matters to be argued. The Claims Commissioner shall not be bound by any law or rule of evidence, except as he may provide by his rules. (c) The Claims Commissioner may administer oaths, cause depositions to be taken, issue subpoenas and order inspection and disclosure of books, papers, records and documents. Upon good cause shown any such order or subpoena may be quashed by the Claims Commissioner.... (e) If any person refuses to testify or to produce any relevant, unprivileged book, paper, record or document, the Claims Commissioner shall certify such fact to the Attorney General, who shall apply to the superior court for the judicial district in which such person resides for an order compelling compliance...."