DiPENTIMA, C.J.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Iello v. Weiner, 129 Conn.App. 359, 362-63, 20 A.3d 81 (2011).
The plaintiff claims that the court improperly concluded that her action, which was time barred by the applicable statute of limitations, could not be saved by § 52-593.
We begin our analysis by examining the language of the statute. Section 52-593 provides in relevant part: "When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action. . . ." The savings provision therefore applies "if the plaintiff has failed to obtain judgment in the original action on the basis of her failure to name the right person as defendant. . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Cogan v.