PER CURIAM.
[…] We conclude that the commission properly dismissed the plaintiffs' complaint without a hearing for the stated reason that it did not have jurisdiction to determine rights of access under § 17a-28 to the department's records on child protection activities. For the same reason, we conclude that the trial court properly dismissed the plaintiffs' administrative appeal from the commission's decision.
The judgment is affirmed.
General Statutes (Rev. to 2009) § 17a-28 (m) provided in relevant part: "In addition to the right of access provided in [General Statutes] section 1-210, any person . . . shall have the right of access to any records made, maintained or kept on file by the department ... when those records pertain to or contain information or materials concerning the person seeking access thereto...." (Emphasis added.) That provision also provided that the commissioner could refuse access if the commissioner determined that it would be contrary to the best interests of the person to review the records.