PER CURIAM.
[…] (Emphasis added.) The commission also cited General Statutes § 17a-101k (a), which provides in relevant part that the "information contained in the [department's] registry and any other information relative to child abuse ... shall be confidential, subject to such statutes and regulations governing their use and access...." The commission next cited General Statutes (Rev. to 2009) § 17a-28 (b), which provides: "Notwithstanding the provisions of the [Freedom of Information Act], records maintained by the department shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed, unless the department receives written consent from the person or as provided in this section...." At the time the plaintiffs requested the records, a "person" was defined, in relevant part, as any individual named in a record maintained by the department, any individual who was the subject of a department investigation and any parent of a minor named in a record maintained by the