PER CURIAM.
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Board of Selectmen
We agree with the trial court that the commission's interpretation of the relevant statutes and case law was time-tested and reasonable. In its final decision, the commission cited General Statutes § 1-210(a), which provides in relevant part: "Except as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency... shall be public records" subject to inspection. (Emphasis added.) The commission also cited General Statutes § 17a-101k (a), which provides in relevant part that the "information contained in the [department's] registry and any other information relative to child abuse ... shall be confidential, subject to such statutes and regulations governing their use and access...." The commission next cited General Statutes (Rev. to 2009) § 17a-28 (b), which provides: "Notwithstanding the provisions of the [Freedom of Information Act], records maintained by the department shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed, unless the department receives written consent