KELLER, J.
[…] Neither party filed a motion to open, either within four months of the judgment of dissolution or on the basis of fraud, requesting a modification of the order regarding the plaintiff's pension benefits. Therefore, by subsequently modifying the order dividing the plaintiff's pension benefits equally between the parties, the court
Furthermore, the court erred in relying on § 52-212a to determine that it had subject matter jurisdiction. "[Section] 52-212a ... provides in relevant part: Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed.... This statutory limitation operates as a constraint, not on the trial court's jurisdictional authority, but on its substantive authority to adjudicate the merits of the case before it." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Ramos v. J.J. Mottes Co., 150 Conn.App. 842, 845, 93 A.3d 624 (2014).