GRUENDEL, J.
[…] Dept. of Public Utility Control, supra, 312 Conn. at 273, 92 A.3d 247 (noting that reviewing court "must examine the complaint to determine whether it contains allegations" sufficient to establish aggrievement [emphasis in original]); Alarm Applications Co. v. Simsbury Volunteer Fire Co., 179 Conn. 541, 545, 427 A.2d 822 (1980) ("[w]e must examine each count of the complaint ... to determine whether [the] plaintiff ... has standing to sue"). Indeed, General Statutes (Rev. to 2011) § 22a-19 (a) expressly requires an intervening party to file "a verified pleading" that specifies "conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state." As we already have discussed, the operative complaint in the present case lacks such factual allegations.
Second, the operative complaint does not reference the plaintiff's December 7, 2012 notice of intervention in any manner, and it was not appended thereto.